Visitor Golf and Green Fees

In short: You do not need to be a member to play either course at Beedles Lake. Book a tee time online, pay in the pro shop before you play, and play on full greens all year round. Groups of 8 or more can book a society day.

Visitors are welcome at Beedles Lake, and you do not need to be a member to play either course. In summer, 18 holes costs £35 on a weekday and £40 at the weekend, and 9 holes or twilight golf after 6pm costs £18 on a weekday and £20 at the weekend. Winter green fees start on 30 November, and our greens stay in play all year. Book online with the Visitor Booking button, then pay in the pro shop before you play.

New to golf? Start with our guide for beginners. Bringing a group? See society packages.

Summer Green Fees: Weekday from 1st March 2026

All visitors must pay before play.

Visitor 9 holes£18
Visitor 18 holes£35
Visitor Weekday 4 ball offer 18 holes£30 pp
Visitor Weekday 27 holes£45
Visitor Weekday 36 holes£50
Twilight After 6p.m£18
Members Guest 18 holes£20
Members Guest Seniors Tuesday£16
County Card Weekday£20

Summer Green Fees: Weekend from 1st March 2026

Visitor 9 holes / Twilight (After 6p.m)£20
Visitor 18 holes£40
Visitor 4 ball offer 18 holes£35 pp
Weekend guest£25 pp

Summer – Little Owl Par 3 Course Green Fees

Adult 9 Holes £15.00
Adult 18 holes£20.00
Juniors 9 Holes under 16 years old £10.00
Juniors 18 holes golf under 16 years old £15.00
Pay and Play Member 9 holes£8.00
Members Guest 9 holes£10.00

Winter Green Fees – From 30th November 2026

Visitor 9 holes Weekday£13
Visitor 18 holes Weekday£25
Twilight Weekday£13
Members Guest Weekday£18
County Card Weekday£15
Weekend Twilight / 9 Holes£15
Weekend 18 Holes£30
Weekend Guest£22
Little Owl Adult 9 holes£10
Little Owl Adult 18 holes£15
Little Owl Junior 9 holes under 16 yrs old£8
Little Owl Junior 18 holes under 16 yrs old£12
Little Owl Members Guest£8



Online Booking


Questions from visitors

Do I need to be a member to play at Beedles Lake?

No. Visitors are welcome on the 18-hole course and the Little Owl par 3. Book online with the Visitor Booking button, then report to the pro shop to pay before you play.

How much is a round of golf?

In summer, 18 holes costs £35 on a weekday and £40 at the weekend, and 9 holes costs £18 on a weekday and £20 at the weekend. Winter rates, from 30 November, start at £13 for 9 holes on a weekday.

Do you offer twilight golf?

Yes. In summer, twilight golf after 6pm costs £18 on a weekday and £20 at the weekend. In winter, twilight costs £13 on a weekday and £15 at the weekend.

Are the greens open in winter?

Yes. Beedles Lake never has to use temporary greens, even in the depths of winter. Read about winter golf.

Is there a dress code?

Yes. On the course, wear trousers or tailored shorts. Shell suits, tracksuits, football, rugby or cricket tops and sleeveless shirts are not allowed. See the dress code.

Can I hire a buggy?

Yes. We have 10 Club Car buggies. Visitors pay £15 for 9 holes and £30 for 18 holes. Drivers must be at least 18 and hold a full driving licence, and we recommend booking through the pro shop. See buggy hire.

Can I bring a group?

Yes. Societies and groups of 8 or more are welcome 7 days a week, with packages from £35 per person. See societies.

Next step: book your round

Choose a time on Visitor Booking (see how online booking works), then report to the pro shop before you tee off. Playing here for the first time? Read about our golf courses, the dress code and our frequently asked questions. Competition golfers can enter our open competitions.